Title II weapons
[…] Silencers and machine guns are the most heavily regulated.
AOW weapons are less restricted. The transfer tax for an AOW is just $5.
State laws on NFA firearms
Many states, such as New York and California, have provisions in their state laws that prohibit ownership of Title II weapons and devices. Most states allow legal ownership if the owner has complied with the federal registration and taxation requirements. A few states only allow possession of NFA firearms on the federal Curios and Relics list, again only if the owner has complied with federal requirements.
See also
References
- ^ 26 U.S.C. § 5801-5872: Chapter 53—Machine Guns, Destructive Devices, and Certain other Firearms
- ^ a b c d 26 U.S.C. § 5845: Definitions
- ^ a b 26 U.S.C. § 5871. "Any person who violates or fails to comply with any provisions of this chapter shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $10,000, or be imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."
- ^ "Federal Firearms Laws". NRA-ILA. http://www.nraila.org/federalfirearms.htm#summary. Retrieved 2011-03-28.
- ^ See, e.g., "National Firearms Act (NFA)". www.atf.gov. ATF. http://www.atf.gov/firearms/nfa/. Retrieved 2011-03-28.